Privacy Policy

FirmGuard Pty Ltd (ABN: 11 640 712 634) hereinafter referred to as FirmGuard


1. We respect your privacy

1.1. FirmGuard respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.


2. Collection of personal information

2.1. FirmGuard will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.


3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. FirmGuard collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.


4. Use of your personal information

4.1. FirmGuard may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. FirmGuard may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.


5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of FirmGuard, https://firmguard.io, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia, New Zealand, Singapore.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.


6. Security of your personal information

6.1. FirmGuard is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@firmguard.io.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 2.102/18 Hannah Street, Beecroft, New South Wales, 2119. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.


9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.


10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website (https://firmguard.io) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Equality Pty Ltd t/a FirmGuard is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.


APPROVED BY

Full Name: Daniel W H Ussher, Founder & CEO

Date: 1st July 2019

Website Terms of Use

FirmGuard Pty Ltd (ABN: 11 640 712 634) hereinafter referred to as FirmGuard


Site terms and conditions

FirmGuard and its affiliated and subsidiary business and entities are separate member entity of Equality Pty Ltd. “FirmGuard” means Equality Pty Ltd, it's affiliated and subsidiary businesses and companies.


Your use of this website is governed by these Terms and the associated websites Privacy Policy.


No client relationship between you and any of FirmGuard entity or any affiliated and subsidiary business, is or may created by your access or use of the website or any information contained therein. The only way to become our client is through a mutual written agreement.


Links to or from other Sites

This Site contains links to external websites and there may be any number of automatic links to other sites, which may interest you. FirmGuard does not accept any responsibility in respect of the content of those sites nor can it be assumed that FirmGuard has reviewed or approved of such sites or their content, nor do we warrant that he links to these sites work or are up to date.


Disclaimer

The information and material on this website is intended to provide a general guide only. While FirmGuard uses reasonable care in compiling and presenting the information and material on this website, we make no representation or warranty whatsoever regarding the accuracy, currency, completeness, adequacy, suitability or operation of this website, any services we may provide through it or the information or material it contains.


To the maximum extent permitted by law, FirmGuard shall not be responsible or liable for:

(a) any loss, liability or damage suffered or incurred arising out of or in connection with any access to or use of the website or any of its content;

(b) any reliance on, or decision made on the basis of, information or material shown on or omitted from this website;

(c) any representation or otherwise in respect of the existence or availability of any job, vacancy, assignment or other engagement or appointment advertised on this website;

(d) any representation or otherwise that any employer or client will ask for a candidate's information, ask to interview or hire a candidate, or that any candidates will be available or will meet the needs of any employer or client;

(e) any breach of these Terms and Conditions by FirmGuard caused by circumstances beyond its reasonable control;

(f) any fault, delays, interruptions or lack of availability of this website and any of the services provided through this website, which may occur due to intermittent failures of this website or the need for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services;

(h) any representation that data provided through this website will be free of worms, viruses, Trojan horses or any other computer code that may adversely affect any communication;

(k) any information or material carried on any website operated by a third party which may be accessed from this website.


If any warranty cannot be excluded, to the maximum extent permitted by law, FirmGuard’s liability will be limited to resupply of the relevant service, the cost of resupplying the service or the cost of repairing the services, at our option. In any event, FirmGuard will not be responsible or liable for any indirect, consequential, incidental, exemplary, punitive or special damages, loss, liability or expense.


Signing Up on Our Website

If you upload any information or create a FirmGuardian Partner Portal account you must ensure that the details provided by you at that or at any other time are accurate, up to date and complete.


You must immediately update and inform us of any changes to your information.


If you sign up to use FirmGuardian Partner Portal you will be asked to create a password and a login. In order to prevent fraud, you must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it or share it with anyone. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password, you should notify us immediately. We accept no liability for any unauthorised use.


By using this site, you are solely responsible for any and all occurrences, which includes maintaining up-to-date, correct, accurate and complete information on your FirmGuardian Partner Portal account and uploading materials which do not breach or infringe the Intellectual Property Rights of any third party.


If FirmGuard has reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of our website, we may require you to change your password or we may suspend your FirmGuardian Partner Portal account.


We may suspend or cancel your account immediately at our reasonable discretion or if you breach any of your obligations under these Terms or the Privacy Policy.


If FirmGuard has reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of our website, we may require you to change your password or we may suspend your FirmGuardian Partner Portal account.

We may suspend or cancel your account immediately at our reasonable discretion or if you breach any of your obligations under these Terms and Conditions or the Privacy Policy.


You can delete your FirmGuardian Partner Portal account and any corresponding alerts within the account at any time by logging into FirmGuardian Partner Portal and selecting the “Delete Account” link.

The suspension or cancellation of your FirmGuardian Partner Portal account and your right to use the website shall not affect either party's statutory rights or liabilities.


Aggregate information

We may gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to our websites which may include the information supplied by you which will help us to understand our users thereby creating a better customer experience. We will not disclose any identifiable information. All data will be in aggregate form only. We believe this information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually improve our online service. We may share this kind of aggregate data with selected third parties to assist with these purposes. Personal data is processed by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy.


Any information submitted may be accessed by FirmGuard globally.


Intellectual Property

All trade marks, trade names, logos, information and material available on this website are the property of Equality Pty Ltd (ABN: 16 086 351 966) and its licensees.


Any unauthorised reproduction is prohibited.


You may only access, use and print the information and material on this website for non-commercial or personal use provided that you keep intact all copyright and proprietary notices. You must not otherwise reproduce, adapt, store, transmit, print, display, commercialise, publish or create derivative works from any part of the content, format or design of the website.


If you seek to reproduce or otherwise use the content in any way it is your responsibility to obtain approval from us for such use where necessary


Applicable Law

Subject to any local laws that cannot be excluded, the law applicable to use the material and information contained only and this website and to disputes arising out of such material and information is the law of New South Wales, Australia.


APPROVED BY

Full Name: Daniel W H Ussher, Founder & CEO

Date: 1st July 2019

Email Disclaimer

To save space when corresponding with our clients, partners and suppliers FirmGuard inserts an abbreviated disclaimer at the end of each email message. For clarification purposes, the full FirmGuard email disclaimer can be found below. 


FirmGuard Pty Ltd (ABN: 11 640 712 634) hereinafter referred to as FirmGuard. 


Email Disclaimer


This email and any attachments may contain privileged and confidential information which may be protected by copyright.


You must not use, reproduce, copy or disclose this information other than for the purposes for which it was supplied.


If you are not the intended recipient, or if this email or attachments have been sent to you in error, please delete it and any copies and notify the sender immediately.


If this is a personal email, any opinions or representation do not necessarily reflect the views of FirmGuard.


Unless expressly stated by the parties, this email does not constitute a binding contract.


You rely on the information contained in this email at your own risk. We accept no liability, and you waive and release us from any liability and for any damage caused by this email or its attachments due to viruses, interference, interception, corruption or unauthorised access.


Please be aware that FirmGuard may monitor, scan or block emails and attachments from time to time.


Personal information contained in communications with us is subject to our Privacy Policy, available on our website.


APPROVED BY

Full Name: Daniel W H Ussher, Founder & CEO

Date: 1st July 2019